Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
Find Your Nearest Centre - for program and enrolment information -

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us.
In short, any & everything that you share with us remains strictly private – we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

Begin Bright Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for Begin Bright (the “Website”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

General Privacy Information
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.
In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, Begin Bright cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.
Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Use Of Information
All of the information Begin Bright collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Begin Bright.
Begin Bright will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Begin Bright to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist Begin Bright in producing its Web sites or provide a service to beginbright.com.au users.
When you register as a user or check out as a guest on Begin Bright’s website, we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Contacting This Website
If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of Begin Bright with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at [email protected]

Registration
At check out time, you will be asked if you would like to register for a Begin Bright customer account.
We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. 
The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. 
Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.
Users should be aware that Begin Bright can not control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Begin Bright. 
If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on Begin Bright.

Newsletter
We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Online Security
Begin Bright does not store any credit card information. Our payment systems are selected based on the latest security encryption technology.
Where available, if you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the Begin Bright member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

Privacy Act
Begin Bright actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Find Your Nearest Centre - for program and enrolment information -










×